Course Detail(MP076ET : Think On Your Feet® For Finance Professionals (Classroom))

MP076ET : Think On Your Feet® For Finance Professionals (Classroom)

14.00 CPE Hours (Others)
Classroom
In Collaboration with:  

Privacy Policy

By registering for MP076ET, you agree to ISCA's Privacy and Data Protection Policy at http://isca.org.sg/privacy-and-data-protection-policy and that ISCA may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for matters relating to the enrolment of MP076ET in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The Institute may from time to time use your personal data to inform you of related news, activities, benefits, goods, services, facilities and events. The Institute may also use your personal data for the conduct of statistical research and studies, and analyse the data collected to administer, develop and improve its services. For the purpose of event coverage, photography (and videography) will be in progress during the event. Please inform the photographers (or organiser) if you do not wish for your photographs to be taken. Further, you agree that ISCA may disclose your Personal Data to PwC for the purpose of processing your enrolment and course administration, which shall be subject to PwC's Privacy Policy.

 

Have you been asked to summarise a technical report into a 3-min concise and brief verbal update during a meeting?
 
Have you been in a situation where you needed to answer important questions on the spot and you were not able to find the right words or the right structure to present it well?
 
Have you had problems getting your ideas across to your peers and your superiors in a structured way when it mattered most?
 
In today’s fast-paced business environment characterized by information overload and high opportunity costs for time, getting your ideas across clearly, concisely and persuasively – even if you have little or no time to prepare – is a skill financial professionals can’t do without. Think on Your Feet® will equip you with these skills that are a must as finance professionals: clarity, brevity and impact in communicating your ideas.

The
Think on Your Feet® program has achieved worldwide recognition as one of the most original and useful communication workshops taught today. It has been conducted throughout the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Asia. Think on Your Feet® for Finance Professionals is a powerful adaptation specially designed for finance professionals who have to communicate financial facts and figures.

Think on Your Feet® for Finance Professionals is based on a highly interactive program that teaches the art and science of conveying convincing, confident and memorable ideas. It provides recipes for reasoning to dramatically improve oral communication skills, particularly the ability to handle questions, contribute to meetings and prepare tailored talks.

As a productivity tool, the techniques save an estimated 50%-90% of preparation time for communicating, some types of reports and memos. The workshop will teach you a simple principle: Clear speaking is clear thinking. By focusing on an individual’s ability to think quickly and clearly, Think on Your Feet® dramatically improves oral communication skills. 

By the end of this program, you will:

  • Be clear, convincing and memorable when speaking to management, clients, peers and other stakeholders
  • Be structured when speaking, dealing with difficult questions or when being put in a spot
  • Be able to put your thoughts in a clear and structured way to ensure that you make an impact

Programme Outline

  • Thinking and Speaking Clearly
  • Getting to the Point and Being Remembered
  • Outline longer Presentations in Half the time
  • Integrating Left and Right Brains for Structured Improvisation
  • Organising Information in Chronological Order
  • Using Geography and Places As Your Organising Framework
  • Dividing Information into Well-Defined Facets or Aspects
  • Handling Questions Quickly and Coherently
  • How to Broaden or Narrow Your Listener’s Perspective
  • Analysing Topics in Terms of Two Extremes Leading to a Compromise
  • Presenting Proposals, New Products or Services
  • Targeting Your Answers to Your Listeners’ Core Concerns
  • Use ‘Bridging’ Techniques to Clarify Questions and handle Tough Questions 

 
Training Methodology
Interactive style, with Practical Exercises/Case Studies

Closing Date for Registration
1 week before programme or until full enrolment
 

Intended For

Financial Controllers, Finance Managers, Accountants and Accounting Officers. Anyone whose effectiveness depends on reaching others through the spoken word. (Please note: Non-accounting professionals have also attended previous workshops and their evaluations indicate they have also benefitted from this workshop)

Competency Mapping

Others = 14.50 Hours

Schedule & Fees

Date & Time

18 Jul 2024 (2:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
18 Jul 2024 (9:00 AM - 1:00 PM)
19 Jul 2024 (2:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
19 Jul 2024 (9:00 AM - 1:00 PM)

Registration is closed

Programme Facilitator(s)

Tony Moore

Date & Time

14 Nov 2024 (2:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
14 Nov 2024 (9:00 AM - 1:00 PM)
15 Nov 2024 (2:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
15 Nov 2024 (9:00 AM - 1:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 959.20
For Non-Members: $ 1,199.00

Programme Facilitator(s)

Tony Moore

Venue

Marina One, 7 Straits View,
East Tower, Level 11
Singapore 018936

Testimonial

Funding

No funding Available!

Programme Facilitator(s)


Tony Moore
Director, PwC Academy


Tony is a Director in PwC’s Academy and has over 20 years of experience in facilitating communications skills workshops including Think On Your Feet®. He has facilitated over 250 communications skills workshops across a broad range of industries, including Banking & Finance, Telcos, Manufacturing, Mining & Resources as well as various service companies including the accounting profession.

Tony is one of PwC’s leading workshop facilitators and has designed and facilitated workshops successfully in Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, China, Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Indonesia, India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, France, USA, South Africa, Azerbaijan, Dubai, United Kingdom and Australia.


 

Privacy Policy

By registering for MP076ET, you agree to ISCA's Privacy and Data Protection Policy at http://isca.org.sg/privacy-and-data-protection-policy and that ISCA may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for matters relating to the enrolment of MP076ET in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The Institute may from time to time use your personal data to inform you of related news, activities, benefits, goods, services, facilities and events. The Institute may also use your personal data for the conduct of statistical research and studies, and analyse the data collected to administer, develop and improve its services. For the purpose of event coverage, photography (and videography) will be in progress during the event. Please inform the photographers (or organiser) if you do not wish for your photographs to be taken. Further, you agree that ISCA may disclose your Personal Data to PwC for the purpose of processing your enrolment and course administration, which shall be subject to PwC's Privacy Policy.

 

Have you been asked to summarise a technical report into a 3-min concise and brief verbal update during a meeting?
 
Have you been in a situation where you needed to answer important questions on the spot and you were not able to find the right words or the right structure to present it well?
 
Have you had problems getting your ideas across to your peers and your superiors in a structured way when it mattered most?
 
In today’s fast-paced business environment characterized by information overload and high opportunity costs for time, getting your ideas across clearly, concisely and persuasively – even if you have little or no time to prepare – is a skill financial professionals can’t do without. Think on Your Feet® will equip you with these skills that are a must as finance professionals: clarity, brevity and impact in communicating your ideas.

The
Think on Your Feet® program has achieved worldwide recognition as one of the most original and useful communication workshops taught today. It has been conducted throughout the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Asia. Think on Your Feet® for Finance Professionals is a powerful adaptation specially designed for finance professionals who have to communicate financial facts and figures.

Think on Your Feet® for Finance Professionals is based on a highly interactive program that teaches the art and science of conveying convincing, confident and memorable ideas. It provides recipes for reasoning to dramatically improve oral communication skills, particularly the ability to handle questions, contribute to meetings and prepare tailored talks.

As a productivity tool, the techniques save an estimated 50%-90% of preparation time for communicating, some types of reports and memos. The workshop will teach you a simple principle: Clear speaking is clear thinking. By focusing on an individual’s ability to think quickly and clearly, Think on Your Feet® dramatically improves oral communication skills. 

By the end of this program, you will:

  • Be clear, convincing and memorable when speaking to management, clients, peers and other stakeholders
  • Be structured when speaking, dealing with difficult questions or when being put in a spot
  • Be able to put your thoughts in a clear and structured way to ensure that you make an impact

Programme Outline

  • Thinking and Speaking Clearly
  • Getting to the Point and Being Remembered
  • Outline longer Presentations in Half the time
  • Integrating Left and Right Brains for Structured Improvisation
  • Organising Information in Chronological Order
  • Using Geography and Places As Your Organising Framework
  • Dividing Information into Well-Defined Facets or Aspects
  • Handling Questions Quickly and Coherently
  • How to Broaden or Narrow Your Listener’s Perspective
  • Analysing Topics in Terms of Two Extremes Leading to a Compromise
  • Presenting Proposals, New Products or Services
  • Targeting Your Answers to Your Listeners’ Core Concerns
  • Use ‘Bridging’ Techniques to Clarify Questions and handle Tough Questions 

 
Training Methodology
Interactive style, with Practical Exercises/Case Studies

Closing Date for Registration
1 week before programme or until full enrolment
 

Intended For

Financial Controllers, Finance Managers, Accountants and Accounting Officers. Anyone whose effectiveness depends on reaching others through the spoken word. (Please note: Non-accounting professionals have also attended previous workshops and their evaluations indicate they have also benefitted from this workshop)

Competency Mapping

Others = 14.50 Hours

Programme Facilitator(s)

Tony Moore
Director, PwC Academy


Tony is a Director in PwC’s Academy and has over 20 years of experience in facilitating communications skills workshops including Think On Your Feet®. He has facilitated over 250 communications skills workshops across a broad range of industries, including Banking & Finance, Telcos, Manufacturing, Mining & Resources as well as various service companies including the accounting profession.

Tony is one of PwC’s leading workshop facilitators and has designed and facilitated workshops successfully in Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, China, Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Indonesia, India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, France, USA, South Africa, Azerbaijan, Dubai, United Kingdom and Australia.


 

Upcoming Schedule

Date & Time

14 Nov 2024 (2:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
14 Nov 2024 (9:00 AM - 1:00 PM)
15 Nov 2024 (2:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
15 Nov 2024 (9:00 AM - 1:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 959.20
For Non-Members: $ 1,199.00

Programme Facilitator(s)

Tony Moore

Venue

Marina One, 7 Straits View,
East Tower, Level 11
Singapore 018936