Course Detail(DGT034 : Personal Data Protection Audit & Compliance)

DGT034 : Personal Data Protection Audit & Compliance NEW

7.00 CPE Hours (Others)
Classroom


Programme Objective
 
When establishing a workplace  data protection policy, organizations need to consider how their operational structure fits in with the data protection requirements and what steps to be taken  to ensure effective compliance.
 
The objective of this course is to establish proper internal audit processes to comply to  PDPA requirements on the handling and protecting personal data within the company.
 

Programme Outline

 

  • Understanding of data inventory map
  • Conducting risk assessment
  • Establishing internal audit processes
  • Fostering of data protection culture among employees
  • Work with internal stakeholders to manage Data Protection (DP) compliance
  • Closing of audit recommendations, gaps and weakness

 
Case studies will be used to illustrate the above.
 
Training Methodology
 
Lecture style with exercises / case studies
 
Closing Date for Registration

1 week before programme or until full enrolment

Intended For

A foundational to intermediate level programme for Data Protection Officers (DPOs), Compliance Managers, Accounting and Finance professionals and those who handle personal information or need to be involved in data protection matters.

Competency Mapping

Others = 7.00 Hours

Schedule & Fees

Date & Time

02 Dec 2020 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Limited Seats

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 345.61
For Non-Members: $ 415.16

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Venue

60 Cecil Street
ISCA House
Singapore 049709

Date & Time

12 Mar 2021 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 345.61
For Non-Members: $ 415.16

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Venue

60 Cecil Street
ISCA House
Singapore 049709

Date & Time

18 Aug 2021 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 345.61
For Non-Members: $ 415.16

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Venue

60 Cecil Street
ISCA House
Singapore 049709

Date & Time

07 Dec 2021 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 345.61
For Non-Members: $ 415.16

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Venue

60 Cecil Street
ISCA House
Singapore 049709

Date & Time

20 Aug 2019 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Registration is closed

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Testimonial

Funding

No funding Available!

Programme Facilitator(s)


Hoi Wai Khin
Director, Risk Advisory, RSM Singapore

With years of overseas and local experience in managing technology risk, Wai Khin specialises in information security and business continuity.
In his current position, Wai Khin has extensive exposure to the management of risk/audit/security programmes to meet legal, human resources, audit, IT, risk management and information security requirements. This involves constant innovation of ideas to implement value-added security programmes to support the client's organisational objectives and building a robust security framework that goes beyond regulatory compliance.

His global experiences include assisting organisations in audits for IT due diligence, Sarbanes Oxley 404 IT General Computer Control, and IT diagnostics for mergers & acquisitions. Wai Khin has also supported clients in ISO 27001 certification projects, cloud technology, bring your own device (BYOD), as well as compliance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and internal and external IT audit requirements.

Prior to joining the firm, he was an information security officer managing security, business continuity and audit programmes for a global B2B company. His experiences also include working as a data protection officer for a leading semiconductor manufacturer, tasked with protecting highly confidential R&D IP information. Wai Khin also previously provided audit assurances, security and business continuity advisory services at a Big 4 firm.

 


Programme Objective
 
When establishing a workplace  data protection policy, organizations need to consider how their operational structure fits in with the data protection requirements and what steps to be taken  to ensure effective compliance.
 
The objective of this course is to establish proper internal audit processes to comply to  PDPA requirements on the handling and protecting personal data within the company.
 

Programme Outline

 

  • Understanding of data inventory map
  • Conducting risk assessment
  • Establishing internal audit processes
  • Fostering of data protection culture among employees
  • Work with internal stakeholders to manage Data Protection (DP) compliance
  • Closing of audit recommendations, gaps and weakness

 
Case studies will be used to illustrate the above.
 
Training Methodology
 
Lecture style with exercises / case studies
 
Closing Date for Registration

1 week before programme or until full enrolment

Intended For

A foundational to intermediate level programme for Data Protection Officers (DPOs), Compliance Managers, Accounting and Finance professionals and those who handle personal information or need to be involved in data protection matters.

Competency Mapping

Others = 7.00 Hours

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin
Director, Risk Advisory, RSM Singapore

With years of overseas and local experience in managing technology risk, Wai Khin specialises in information security and business continuity.
In his current position, Wai Khin has extensive exposure to the management of risk/audit/security programmes to meet legal, human resources, audit, IT, risk management and information security requirements. This involves constant innovation of ideas to implement value-added security programmes to support the client's organisational objectives and building a robust security framework that goes beyond regulatory compliance.

His global experiences include assisting organisations in audits for IT due diligence, Sarbanes Oxley 404 IT General Computer Control, and IT diagnostics for mergers & acquisitions. Wai Khin has also supported clients in ISO 27001 certification projects, cloud technology, bring your own device (BYOD), as well as compliance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and internal and external IT audit requirements.

Prior to joining the firm, he was an information security officer managing security, business continuity and audit programmes for a global B2B company. His experiences also include working as a data protection officer for a leading semiconductor manufacturer, tasked with protecting highly confidential R&D IP information. Wai Khin also previously provided audit assurances, security and business continuity advisory services at a Big 4 firm.

 

Upcoming Schedule

Limited Seats

Date & Time

02 Dec 2020 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 345.61
For Non-Members: $ 415.16

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Venue

60 Cecil Street
ISCA House
Singapore 049709