Course Detail(DGT034 : Personal Data Protection Audit & Compliance)

SDF Funding, SkillsFuture Credit

DGT034 : Personal Data Protection Audit & Compliance NEW

7.00 CPE Hours (Others)
Classroom


Programme Objective
 
When establishing a workplace  data protection policy, organizations need to consider how their operational structure fits in with the data protection requirements and what steps to be taken  to ensure effective compliance.
 
The objective of this course is to establish proper internal audit processes to comply to  PDPA requirements on the handling and protecting personal data within the company.
 

Programme Outline

 

  • Understanding of data inventory map
  • Conducting risk assessment
  • Establishing internal audit processes
  • Fostering of data protection culture among employees
  • Work with internal stakeholders to manage Data Protection (DP) compliance
  • Closing of audit recommendations, gaps and weakness

 
Case studies will be used to illustrate the above.
 
Training Methodology
 
Lecture style with exercises / case studies
 
Closing Date for Registration

1 week before programme or until full enrolment

Intended For

A foundational to intermediate level programme for Data Protection Officers (DPOs), Compliance Managers, Accounting and Finance professionals and those who handle personal information or need to be involved in data protection matters.

Competency Mapping

Others = 7.00 Hours

Schedule & Fees

Date & Time

02 Dec 2020 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 345.61
For Non-Members: $ 415.16

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Venue

60 Cecil Street
ISCA House
Singapore 049709

Date & Time

20 Aug 2019 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Registration is closed

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Testimonial

Funding

1] SkillsFuture Credit (SFC)
Funding Period: Until 26 Jun 2020
Course Ref No.: CRS-N-0050044

All Singaporeans aged 25 and above will receive an opening credit of S$500 from the government. The credits will not expire and periodic top-ups will be provided by the government. SFC may be accumulated to pay for skills related course fees. You may wish to use your SFC to pay for partial/full ISCA course fees.  (For more information on the SFC scheme, please visit http://www.skillsfuture.sg/credit)

If you wish to enrol for the course with SFC Funding, please proceed with the following steps:

  • Step 1: Register for the course online via ISCA Portal. Upon adding to cart, the system will prompt a question “Do you wish to apply for SkillsFuture Credit?”, click “Yes” and input all required information. At the Cart page, please ensure that SFC funding is applied before clicking “Checkout”.
  • Step 2: After successful enrolment, please proceed to submit SFC claim on Skillsfuture Portal within 60 days before the course start date and obtain the necessary approval. Please submit SFC claim via SFC portal here: http://www.skillsfuture.sg/credit.

Failure to submit claim application and obtain necessary approval before the course start date will result in topping up of the SFC indicated for use. Please note that there will be an administrative fee of $42.80 for any revision of invoice.


2] WDA Training Grant - SDF Funding
This course is approved for SDF funding ($2 per training hour) for Company-sponsored participants only (Eligibility criteria apply). 

Funding Period: Until 26 Jun 2020
Funded Hours: 7 hours
Course Ref No.: CRS-N-0050044

If you wish to enrol participants with SDF Funding, please proceed with the following steps (For Corporate enrolments only) :

  • Step 1: Register for the course online via ISCA Portal. Upon adding to cart, the system will prompt a question “Do you wish to apply for WDA Funding?”, click Yes and input all required information. At the Cart page, please ensure that SDF funding is applied before clicking “Checkout”.
     
  • Step 2: After successful enrolment, please proceed to submit the Training Grant application via SkillsConnect Portal here: https://www.skillsconnect.gov.sg/

 

Employers of company-sponsored participants must submit training grant via SkillsConnect system to obtain training grant for course fees. You may submit the Training Grant application within the period from 30 days before the course start date to 30 days after course start date. Please note that there will be an administrative fee of $42.80 for any revision of invoice.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Company must be registered or incorporated in Singapore and;
  • Applicant is taking the course for the first time.
  • Applicant must be employed, and is either Singapore Citizen or Permanent Resident of Singapore and;
  • Applicant must achieve at least 75% attendance, and pass all examinations /assessments and;
  • Applicant must be fully sponsored by the Company for all costs associated with the training and;
  • Payment has to be made via corporate means (e.g. corporate cheque, corporate GIRO, corporate credit card).

 

Programme Facilitator(s)


Hoi Wai Khin
Director, Risk Advisory, RSM Singapore

With years of overseas and local experience in managing technology risk, Wai Khin specialises in information security and business continuity.
In his current position, Wai Khin has extensive exposure to the management of risk/audit/security programmes to meet legal, human resources, audit, IT, risk management and information security requirements. This involves constant innovation of ideas to implement value-added security programmes to support the client's organisational objectives and building a robust security framework that goes beyond regulatory compliance.

His global experiences include assisting organisations in audits for IT due diligence, Sarbanes Oxley 404 IT General Computer Control, and IT diagnostics for mergers & acquisitions. Wai Khin has also supported clients in ISO 27001 certification projects, cloud technology, bring your own device (BYOD), as well as compliance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and internal and external IT audit requirements.

Prior to joining the firm, he was an information security officer managing security, business continuity and audit programmes for a global B2B company. His experiences also include working as a data protection officer for a leading semiconductor manufacturer, tasked with protecting highly confidential R&D IP information. Wai Khin also previously provided audit assurances, security and business continuity advisory services at a Big 4 firm.

 


Programme Objective
 
When establishing a workplace  data protection policy, organizations need to consider how their operational structure fits in with the data protection requirements and what steps to be taken  to ensure effective compliance.
 
The objective of this course is to establish proper internal audit processes to comply to  PDPA requirements on the handling and protecting personal data within the company.
 

Programme Outline

 

  • Understanding of data inventory map
  • Conducting risk assessment
  • Establishing internal audit processes
  • Fostering of data protection culture among employees
  • Work with internal stakeholders to manage Data Protection (DP) compliance
  • Closing of audit recommendations, gaps and weakness

 
Case studies will be used to illustrate the above.
 
Training Methodology
 
Lecture style with exercises / case studies
 
Closing Date for Registration

1 week before programme or until full enrolment

Intended For

A foundational to intermediate level programme for Data Protection Officers (DPOs), Compliance Managers, Accounting and Finance professionals and those who handle personal information or need to be involved in data protection matters.

Competency Mapping

Others = 7.00 Hours

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin
Director, Risk Advisory, RSM Singapore

With years of overseas and local experience in managing technology risk, Wai Khin specialises in information security and business continuity.
In his current position, Wai Khin has extensive exposure to the management of risk/audit/security programmes to meet legal, human resources, audit, IT, risk management and information security requirements. This involves constant innovation of ideas to implement value-added security programmes to support the client's organisational objectives and building a robust security framework that goes beyond regulatory compliance.

His global experiences include assisting organisations in audits for IT due diligence, Sarbanes Oxley 404 IT General Computer Control, and IT diagnostics for mergers & acquisitions. Wai Khin has also supported clients in ISO 27001 certification projects, cloud technology, bring your own device (BYOD), as well as compliance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and internal and external IT audit requirements.

Prior to joining the firm, he was an information security officer managing security, business continuity and audit programmes for a global B2B company. His experiences also include working as a data protection officer for a leading semiconductor manufacturer, tasked with protecting highly confidential R&D IP information. Wai Khin also previously provided audit assurances, security and business continuity advisory services at a Big 4 firm.

 

Upcoming Schedule

Date & Time

02 Dec 2020 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

Fee (inclusive of GST)

For Members: $ 345.61
For Non-Members: $ 415.16

Programme Facilitator(s)

Hoi Wai Khin

Venue

60 Cecil Street
ISCA House
Singapore 049709